CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359

Ms. Marlene Collins
Liz Claiborne Inc.
One Claiborne Avenue
HQ2 7th Floor
North Bergen, NJ 07047

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket possibly from China.

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated May 4, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style LSHDSP2010, is a woman’s “Juicy Couture” brand jacket made from 80% cotton and 20% polyester velour knit fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood, two kangaroo pockets at the waist, long sleeves with tight fitting rib knit cuffs, the “Juicy Couture” logo embroidered on the lower rear panel, the word “Juicy” with two hearts printed on the wearer’s left sleeve, and a tight fitting rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division